CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350

Mr. Rajiv Toprani
KT America Corporation
2650 US Highway 130, Suite I
Cranbury, NJ 08512

RE: The tariff classification of a needleloom felt material, for use in the manufacture of mattresses, from either China or India.

Dear Mr. Toprani:

In your letter dated September 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample, which you refer to as “PET Needlefelt Non-woven Fire-retardant barrier”, consists of a needleloom felt material that is composed of 100 percent polyester man-made fibers. This material has been treated with fire retardant chemicals and will be imported as roll goods. You state that the material will be imported in weights ranging from 130 to 300 grams per square meter.

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5602.10.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for … needleloom felt and stitch-bonded fiber fabrics, of other than wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 10.6 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 646-733-3044.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division